A short film of Bitcoin's history in primary sources: the 2008 bank bailouts, Satoshi Nakamoto's whitepaper, the genesis block and every halving since, up to the live block height. It loops; use Pause to stop it. Turn on Narration to hear it explained aloud.

A free Bitcoin education · No ads · No accounts

The root problem with conventional currency is all the trust that's required to make it work.

Satoshi Nakamoto · February 2009

Bitcoin removes that requirement. This site explains how, from first principles and in plain English. Every page of it is free.

Start the free course →

Bitcoin, 2008 to now

Block 971,765· 19m 27s ago

3 Jan 2009 · 18:15:05 UTC · Block 0

The genesis block

Satoshi mines the first block and writes that morning’s front-page headline from The Times into it: “Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks”. It proves the date — and records what the old system was doing the day the new one began.

Satoshi’s vision →

The history, block by block

The old system breaks a promiseThe chain keeps its rules

What this is

Bitcoin is a monetary protocol. Not an investment thesis. Not a speculative vehicle. A peer-to-peer electronic cash system designed so that online payments can move directly from one party to another without going through a financial institution.

That sentence is the entire design brief. Everything about Bitcoin — the 21 million cap, the proof-of-work, the distributed ledger, the ten-minute blocks — exists to fulfil that requirement.

This site exists to explain what that means, and to help you act on it.

The Cost of Living, Priced in Sats

Life got cheaper in bitcoin.

The same basket of everyday items in the UK, the US and New Zealand (9, 7 and 4staples, each listed below with its quantity), measured twice: in fiat currency and in sats. Official price statistics, with the windows that don't flatter bitcoin shown honestly on the full page.

Film · Life gets cheaper in bitcoin · 2:03

Block ———

A film in the language of this site's homepage: the same basket of everyday groceries (9 items in Britain, 7 in the United States, 4 in New Zealand, each listed with its quantity and its price then and now) priced two ways, year by year from 2015 to 2025, from the site's cost-of-living data. In fiat currency it keeps costing more, because fiat currency has no fixed limit; in bitcoin it has cost less, over the latest five years, item by item, since the series began, and in pounds, US dollars and New Zealand dollars alike. Over a single year it can go either way; over every five-year span in the data, it has fallen. One bitcoin is always one bitcoin, and you price things in bitcoin. Why: a fixed supply of bitcoin, while things get cheaper to make. History, not a forecast; every window states its years. It loops while on screen; use Pause to stop it. Turn on Narration to hear it explained aloud. A transcript follows.

A film in the language of this site's homepage: the same basket of everyday groceries (9 items in Britain, 7 in the United States, 4 in New Zealand, each listed with its quantity and its price then and now) priced two ways, year by year from 2015 to 2025, from the site's cost-of-living data. In fiat currency it keeps costing more, because fiat currency has no fixed limit; in bitcoin it has cost less, over the latest five years, item by item, since the series began, and in pounds, US dollars and New Zealand dollars alike. Over a single year it can go either way; over every five-year span in the data, it has fallen. One bitcoin is always one bitcoin, and you price things in bitcoin. Why: a fixed supply of bitcoin, while things get cheaper to make. History, not a forecast; every window states its years.
Read the film, with its sources
  1. Everyday groceries, 2015–2025Life gets cheaper in bitcoin. This film prices the same basket of everyday groceries (9 items in Britain, 7 in the United States, 4 in New Zealand, each with its quantity) two ways, year by year from 2015 to 2025: in fiat currency, where it keeps costing more, and in bitcoin, where it has cost less. Every figure comes from this site’s cost-of-living data, and every window says its years. It is history, not a forecast.The Bitcoin Transition, Cost of living: every item, its source and its years
  2. 2019 → 2024In Britain, the same basket of 9 everyday items cost £19.29 in 2019 and £24.30 in 2024, at the ONS’s yearly average prices: +26% in fiat currency in five years. Item by item, 2019 → 2024: white loaf 800g, 2 loaves: £2.12 → £2.80; milk, 6 pints: £2.64 → £3.90; butter 250g, 1 block: £1.77 → £2.14; beef mince, 500g: £3.35 → £4.05; chicken, 1kg: £2.75 → £3.79; cheddar, 250g: £1.77 → £2.10; instant coffee 100g, 1 jar: £3.03 → £3.32; bananas, 1kg: £0.95 → £1.03; broccoli, 500g: £0.91 → £1.17. It is a small basket of staples, not everything a household buys. In 2015 it cost £19.62.ONS, RPI average prices (9 series, from CZOH)The Bitcoin Transition, Cost of living: every item, its source and its years
  3. August 1971 → 2026Fiat currency has no fixed limit, and it keeps losing value: the Bank of England aims for prices to rise 2% a year. On the ONS’s retail prices index, prices have multiplied 20.5 times since August 1971, so a pound today buys what 4.9p bought then.Office for National Statistics, RPI (CDKO)Bank of England, Monetary policy: inflation target
  4. The latest five yearsPeople are struggling. Over the latest five years in the data, each country’s basket of everyday items rose +26% in Britain (9 items, 2019–2024, £19.29 to £24.30), +51% in America (7 items, 2020–2025, US$18.34 to US$27.66), +47% in New Zealand (4 items, 2020–2025, NZ$24.60 to NZ$36.10), in each country’s own fiat currency. The American and New Zealand baskets are their own statistics offices’ items: America, white bread (2 lb), milk (1 gallon), eggs (1 dozen), ground beef (1 lb), chicken (2 lb), ground coffee (half lb), bananas (2 lb); New Zealand, milk 2l (2 bottles), butter 500g (1 block), eggs (1 dozen), beef mince (500g). New Zealand’s prices are still marked for verification on the cost-of-living page.ONS, RPI average prices (9 series, from CZOH)US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Average Price DataStats NZ, food price index, average retail prices
  5. 2019 → 2024Priced in bitcoin, at each year’s average price, the same 9 items cost 327,936 sats in 2019 and 46,455 sats in 2024: −86%. Item by item, in sats: white loaf 800g, 2 loaves: 36,036 → 5,353; milk, 6 pints: 44,875 → 7,456; butter 250g, 1 block: 30,087 → 4,091; beef mince, 500g: 57,029 → 7,752; chicken, 1kg: 46,745 → 7,245; cheddar, 250g: 30,129 → 4,005; instant coffee 100g, 1 jar: 51,504 → 6,347; bananas, 1kg: 16,148 → 1,969; broccoli, 500g: 15,383 → 2,237. A sat is a hundred-millionth of a bitcoin.ONS, RPI average prices (9 series, from CZOH)Bitcoin’s yearly average price: Yearly average of weekly closes. GBP, USD and EUR direct from Kraken (XBTGBP, XBTUSD, XBTEUR). NZD and AUD as XBTUSD multiplied by the ECB USD reference rate yearly average (frankfurter.app).The Bitcoin Transition, Cost of living: every item, its source and its years
  6. 2019 → 2024Item by item, 2019–2024: white loaf, sliced, 800g +32% in pounds, −85% in sats; milk, pasteurised, per pint +48% in pounds, −83% in sats; butter, block, 250g +21% in pounds, −86% in sats; beef mince, per kg +21% in pounds, −86% in sats.ONS, RPI average prices (9 series, from CZOH)Bitcoin’s yearly average price: Yearly average of weekly closes. GBP, USD and EUR direct from Kraken (XBTGBP, XBTUSD, XBTEUR). NZD and AUD as XBTUSD multiplied by the ECB USD reference rate yearly average (frankfurter.app).The Bitcoin Transition, Cost of living: every item, its source and its years
  7. 2015 → 2024Since the series began: the same 9 everyday items cost 10,838,398 sats in 2015 and 46,455 in 2024, −99.6%. In pounds the basket rose from £19.62 to £24.30, +24%. Item by item, in sats: white loaf 800g, 2 loaves: 1,149,171 → 5,353; milk, 6 pints: 1,425,414 → 7,456; butter 250g, 1 block: 867,403 → 4,091; beef mince, 500g: 2,171,271 → 7,752; chicken, 1kg: 1,729,282 → 7,245; cheddar, 250g: 1,059,392 → 4,005; instant coffee 100g, 1 jar: 1,508,287 → 6,347; bananas, 1kg: 475,138 → 1,969; broccoli, 500g: 453,039 → 2,237.ONS, RPI average prices (9 series, from CZOH)Bitcoin’s yearly average price: Yearly average of weekly closes. GBP, USD and EUR direct from Kraken (XBTGBP, XBTUSD, XBTEUR). NZD and AUD as XBTUSD multiplied by the ECB USD reference rate yearly average (frankfurter.app).The Bitcoin Transition, Cost of living: every item, its source and its years
  8. Three currenciesThe same in each currency the site tracks, each with its own basket of everyday items. Britain, 9 items, 2015–2024: +24% in pounds, −99.6% in sats. America, 7 items, 2015–2025: +42% in dollars, −99.6% in sats. New Zealand, 4 items, 2015–2025: +69% in New Zealand dollars, −99.6% in sats. New Zealand’s prices are still marked for verification on the cost-of-living page.ONS, RPI average prices (9 series, from CZOH)US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Average Price DataStats NZ, food price index, average retail pricesBitcoin’s yearly average price: Yearly average of weekly closes. GBP, USD and EUR direct from Kraken (XBTGBP, XBTUSD, XBTEUR). NZD and AUD as XBTUSD multiplied by the ECB USD reference rate yearly average (frankfurter.app).
  9. Every span, 2015–2024Measured in fiat, bitcoin’s price moves, so over a single year the basket can cost more sats or fewer: of the 9 one-year spans in Britain’s data, 7 cost fewer sats and 2 cost more (the most, +85%, from 2021 to 2022). Over five years: 5 of 5 in Britain, 5 of 5 in America, 6 of 6 in New Zealand cost fewer sats at the end than at the start.ONS, RPI average prices (9 series, from CZOH)US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Average Price DataStats NZ, food price index, average retail pricesBitcoin’s yearly average price: Yearly average of weekly closes. GBP, USD and EUR direct from Kraken (XBTGBP, XBTUSD, XBTEUR). NZD and AUD as XBTUSD multiplied by the ECB USD reference rate yearly average (frankfurter.app).
  10. One bitcoinMeasured in fiat currency, bitcoin’s price moves. But one bitcoin is always one bitcoin. You don’t price bitcoin; you price things in bitcoin, and over the years, the things have cost less of it.
  11. WhyWhy? Bitcoin’s supply is fixed: never more than 21,000,000 coins, a limit written into the software every full node runs. Meanwhile people keep finding ways to make things more cheaply. In a money that cannot be printed, those savings tend to show up as lower prices.
  12. The Bitcoin TransitionLife gets cheaper in bitcoin.The Bitcoin Transition, Cost of living: every item, its source and its years

The same everyday items, in fiat currency and in bitcoin

A basket of everyday items · yearly averages

Currency

Over 5 years (2019→2024) the same 9 everyday items cost 26% more in pounds, and 86% less in bitcoin.

The 9 items, 2019→2024, in pounds and in sats
Itempounds, 2019→2024sats, 2019→2024
White loaf 800g 2 loaves£2.12 → £2.8036,036 → 5,353
Milk 6 pints£2.64 → £3.9044,875 → 7,456
Butter 250g 1 block£1.77 → £2.1430,087 → 4,091
Beef mince 500g£3.35 → £4.0557,029 → 7,752
Chicken 1kg£2.75 → £3.7946,745 → 7,245
Cheddar 250g£1.77 → £2.1030,129 → 4,005
Instant coffee 100g 1 jar£3.03 → £3.3251,504 → 6,347
Bananas 1kg£0.95 → £1.0316,148 → 1,969
Broccoli 500g£0.91 → £1.1715,383 → 2,237
Total£19.29 → £24.30327,936 → 46,455 sats

Over 9 years (2015→2024) the same 9 everyday items cost 24% more in pounds, and 99.6% less in bitcoin.

In pounds, 2015→2024
£19.62 → £24.30
In sats, 2015→2024
10,838,398 → 46,455 sats
The 9 items, 2015→2024
The 9 items, 2015→2024, in pounds and in sats
Itempounds, 2015→2024sats, 2015→2024
White loaf 800g 2 loaves£2.08 → £2.801,149,171 → 5,353
Milk 6 pints£2.58 → £3.901,425,414 → 7,456
Butter 250g 1 block£1.57 → £2.14867,403 → 4,091
Beef mince 500g£3.93 → £4.052,171,271 → 7,752
Chicken 1kg£3.13 → £3.791,729,282 → 7,245
Cheddar 250g£1.92 → £2.101,059,392 → 4,005
Instant coffee 100g 1 jar£2.73 → £3.321,508,287 → 6,347
Bananas 1kg£0.86 → £1.03475,138 → 1,969
Broccoli 500g£0.82 → £1.17453,039 → 2,237
Total£19.62 → £24.3010,838,398 → 46,455 sats

A small basket of staples, not everything a household buys. Yearly averages: each year's basket at that year's prices and that year's average bitcoin price. History, not a prediction.

Prices: ONS average prices (UK). Bitcoin: yearly average of weekly Kraken XBTGBP closes. Methodology

See every item →

Over 5 years (2020→2025) the same 7 everyday items cost 51% more in US dollars, and 83% less in bitcoin.

The 7 items, 2020→2025, in US dollars and in sats
ItemUS dollars, 2020→2025sats, 2020→2025
White bread 2 lb$2.90 → $3.7424,576 → 3,665
Milk 1 gallon$3.32 → $4.0728,136 → 3,988
Eggs 1 dozen$1.51 → $4.2512,797 → 4,165
Ground beef 1 lb$4.12 → $6.0934,915 → 5,968
Chicken 2 lb$3.12 → $4.1226,441 → 4,037
Ground coffee half lb$2.21 → $4.0918,771 → 4,008
Bananas 2 lb$1.16 → $1.309,831 → 1,274
Total$18.34 → $27.66155,466 → 27,104 sats

Over 10 years (2015→2025) the same 7 everyday items cost 42% more in US dollars, and 99.6% less in bitcoin.

In US dollars, 2015→2025
$19.44 → $27.66
In sats, 2015→2025
7,120,879 → 27,104 sats
The 7 items, 2015→2025
The 7 items, 2015→2025, in US dollars and in sats
ItemUS dollars, 2015→2025sats, 2015→2025
White bread 2 lb$2.88 → $3.741,054,945 → 3,665
Milk 1 gallon$3.42 → $4.071,252,747 → 3,988
Eggs 1 dozen$2.47 → $4.25904,762 → 4,165
Ground beef 1 lb$4.17 → $6.091,527,473 → 5,968
Chicken 2 lb$2.98 → $4.121,091,575 → 4,037
Ground coffee half lb$2.36 → $4.09864,469 → 4,008
Bananas 2 lb$1.16 → $1.30424,908 → 1,274
Total$19.44 → $27.667,120,879 → 27,104 sats

A small basket of staples, not everything a household buys. Yearly averages: each year's basket at that year's prices and that year's average bitcoin price. History, not a prediction.

Prices: US Bureau of Labor Statistics average prices. Bitcoin: yearly average of weekly Kraken XBTUSD closes. Methodology

See every item →

Over 5 years (2020→2025) the same 4 everyday items cost 47% more in NZ dollars, and 85% less in bitcoin.

The 4 items, 2020→2025, in NZ dollars and in sats
ItemNZ dollars, 2020→2025sats, 2020→2025
Milk 2L 2 bottlesNZ$7.30 → NZ$9.2040,172 → 5,241
Butter 500g 1 blockNZ$5.40 → NZ$8.1029,716 → 4,615
Eggs 1 dozenNZ$4.20 → NZ$7.8523,112 → 4,472
Beef mince 500gNZ$7.70 → NZ$10.9542,373 → 6,238
TotalNZ$24.60 → NZ$36.10135,373 → 20,567 sats

Over 10 years (2015→2025) the same 4 everyday items cost 69% more in NZ dollars, and 99.6% less in bitcoin.

In NZ dollars, 2015→2025
NZ$21.35 → NZ$36.10
In sats, 2015→2025
5,432,570 → 20,567 sats
The 4 items, 2015→2025
The 4 items, 2015→2025, in NZ dollars and in sats
ItemNZ dollars, 2015→2025sats, 2015→2025
Milk 2L 2 bottlesNZ$6.90 → NZ$9.201,755,725 → 5,241
Butter 500g 1 blockNZ$4.30 → NZ$8.101,094,148 → 4,615
Eggs 1 dozenNZ$3.90 → NZ$7.85992,366 → 4,472
Beef mince 500gNZ$6.25 → NZ$10.951,590,331 → 6,238
TotalNZ$21.35 → NZ$36.105,432,570 → 20,567 sats

A small basket of staples, not everything a household buys. Yearly averages: each year's basket at that year's prices and that year's average bitcoin price. History, not a prediction.

Prices: Stats NZ average food prices, compiled by hand and pending an external check. Bitcoin: yearly average of weekly Kraken XBTUSD closes, converted at the ECB's yearly average USD to NZD rate. Methodology

See every item →

Three numbers that matter

21,000,000
The supply cap

The most bitcoin that can ever exist: 20,999,999.9769, to be exact. Not by policy. By code.

100%
Uptime

Bitcoin’s uptime since block 0, 3 January 2009. No planned outages. No maintenance windows. No weekends. What 100% means

122
Stock-to-flow

Bitcoin's, at block 971,765: every coin in existence over a year of new ones. Gold's is about 60.

The fiat problem

Every currency in history backed by institutional promise rather than mathematical scarcity has eventually been debased. The mechanism is always the same: the authority entrusted to hold the standard finds it more convenient to expand the supply than to maintain it.

This is not a flaw in execution. It is a flaw in design. You cannot fix a system that depends on perpetual trust in institutions by finding better institutions.

Bitcoin does not ask you to trust anyone. It asks you to verify.

Read the hard money pillar →

New · Priced in Bitcoin

Since 2014, a house has cost more in dollars and far less in bitcoin.

The median American home, the S&P 500, a year's income and an hour of work — measured against a unit nobody can print. Official statistics, 2014 to 2025.

The median US home, 2014

540.22 BTC

The same home, 2025

4.07 BTC

−99% in bitcoin over 11 years.

See everything priced in bitcoin →

Free courses

Structured learning, module by module. No fluff. No upsell.

Beginner4 modules · Free

Bitcoin as Money

Four modules on what Satoshi actually built and why the design choices matter.

Start →
Intermediate4 modules · Free

Bitcoin for Business

A four-module course for business owners on accepting bitcoin, treasury strategy, Lightning integration, and tax compliance.

Start →
Intermediate4 modules · Free

Living on Bitcoin

A four-module course on the practical mechanics of earning, spending, and transacting in bitcoin in daily life.

Start →

Latest articles

Evergreen, first-principles writing.

Bitcoin as Money15 October 2026 · 13 min

The Barter System: How Trade Worked Before Money

Barter is trading goods or services directly for other goods or services, with no money changing hands. It works only when each side wants what the other has, which the economist Jevons called a “double coincidence”. Textbooks say money grew out of barter; anthropologists have found little sign that whole economies ever ran on it.

Read →
Fiat Failure15 October 2026 · 13 min

What Is the US Dollar Backed By? Debt, Law and Taxes

Not gold: the last link, for foreign governments, ended in 1971. Every dollar note is a liability of the Federal Reserve, matched by assets that are 96% US Treasury and mortgage-backed securities. The law makes dollars legal tender, federal taxes must be paid in them, and their value rests on the economy behind those taxes.

Read →
Fiat Failure13 October 2026 · 23 min

How Bitcoin Fixes New Zealand's Money: Prices, Homes, Pensions and Families

A dollar saved in 1971 now buys what about 5.3 cents bought then. This guide sets out New Zealand's money problems in its own official numbers, from prices and houses to pensions and birth rates, explains the sound-money principles behind them, and shows what bitcoin and currency competition could and could not fix.

Read →
“The root problem with conventional currency is all the trust that's required to make it work. The central bank must be trusted not to debase the currency, but the history of fiat currencies is full of breaches of that trust.”
— Satoshi Nakamoto · p2presearch mailing list, February 2009

Start the transition.

Sound money thinking, delivered weekly. No price predictions. No trading signals. Just first principles.